Editing Websites and social networks
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |[https://badoo.com/guidelines/ Community Guidelines] require you to "use the name you go by in everyday life"; does not state this must be the legal name. | | style="background-color:#9ff;" |[https://badoo.com/guidelines/ Community Guidelines] require you to "use the name you go by in everyday life"; does not state this must be the legal name. | ||
| style="background-color:#9ff;" | An optional profile question, separate from the gender selection, asks "Do you have an [[intersex]] identity, trait, or experience?" Users can skip this question or they can answer "Yes", "No", or "I'd rather not say." | | style="background-color:#9ff;" | An optional profile question, separate from the gender selection, asks "Do you have an [[intersex]] identity, trait, or experience?" Users can skip this question or they can answer "Yes", "No", or "I'd rather not say." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bumble.com/ Bumble]. Dating/friend-finding service. | |[https://bumble.com/ Bumble]. Dating/friend-finding service. | ||
Line 238: | Line 234: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://qutieapp.com/ Qutie]. Dating/social app. | ||
| style="background-color:#ffb;" |Gender options are Female, Male, Trans-Man, Trans-Woman, Intersex, or Non-Binary. | | style="background-color:#ffb;" |Gender options are Female, Male, Trans-Man, Trans-Woman, Intersex, or Non-Binary. | ||
|Terms and Conditions doesn't mention a real name policy. | |Terms and Conditions doesn't mention a real name policy. | ||
|[[:File:Qutie gender options March 2021.png|Gender options screenshot]] | |[[:File:Qutie gender options March 2021.png|Gender options screenshot]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://skittlr.net/ Skittlr]. LGBT+ & MOGII only social network. | ||
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |Lots of options, and it is possible to get those that are missing added. None has to be selected. | | style="background-color:#9ff;" |Lots of options, and it is possible to get those that are missing added. None has to be selected. | ||
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |No | | style="background-color:#9ff;" |No | ||
Line 279: | Line 275: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.trevorspace.org/ TrevorSpace]. Social networking site aimed at [[LGBTQ]] [[children|youth]] aged 13-24. | |[https://www.trevorspace.org/ TrevorSpace]. Social networking site aimed at [[LGBTQ]] [[children|youth]] aged 13-24. | ||
| style="background-color:#ffb;" | Has 27 different gender identities to choose from, including [[Agender]], [[Androgyne]], [[Pangender]], Trans*, Trans man, Trans woman, MTF, FTM, Intersex, Other and No label. Any gender identity selected cannot be anything other than public on the site, but it is also possible not to check a box at all. [http://oi59.tinypic.com/jfgpj4.jpg Screengrab, December 2014] | | style="background-color:#ffb;" | Has 27 different gender identities to choose from, including [[Agender]], [[Androgyne]], [[Pangender]], Trans*, Trans man, Trans woman, MTF, FTM, Intersex, Other and No label. Any gender identity selected cannot be anything other than public on the site, but it is also possible not to check a box at all. [http://oi59.tinypic.com/jfgpj4.jpg Screengrab, December 2014] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 292: | Line 288: | ||
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |No | | style="background-color:#9ff;" |No | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.twitter.com Twitter]. Social micro-blogging site. | |[http://www.twitter.com Twitter]. Social micro-blogging site. | ||
Line 324: | Line 315: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Other international online services== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 85%; text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 85%; text-align: center;" | ||
!Website | !Website | ||
Line 331: | Line 323: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.amazon.com/ Amazon] | ||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask. | | style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://appleid.apple.com/ Apple ID] | ||
| | | |Optional: Male, Female, Self Identify or Decline To State | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://bandcamp.com/ Bandcamp] | ||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask. | | style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bitcastle.io/en Bitcastle] | |[https://bitcastle.io/en Bitcastle] | ||
Line 369: | Line 343: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www. | |[https://www.change.org Change.org] | ||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Doesn't ask | | style="background-color:#9f9;" |Doesn't ask about gender/sex. [http://nonbinary.org/wiki/File:Change.org.jpg Evidence, October, 2013] | ||
| | | | ||
|Doesn't ask about title. (See above evidence.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.coursera.org/ Coursera], online learning service. | ||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Doesn't ask | | style="background-color:#9f9;" |Doesn't ask about gender. | ||
| style="background-color:#f99;" |Requires name listed on your government ID. | | style="background-color:#f99;" |Requires name listed on your government ID. [[:File:Coursera name.PNG|Evidence]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www. | |[https://www.duolingo.com/ Duolingo], language learning app with forums. | ||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask. | | style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://store.epicgames.com/en-US/ Epic Games] | ||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask. | | style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www. | |[https://www.gog.com/ GOG.com] | ||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask. | | style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask. | ||
| | | | ||
Line 450: | Line 388: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ Nintendo Account] | ||
| style="background-color:#ffb;" | Mandatory: Male, Female or Choose not to answer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.revolut.com/ Revolut] | |||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Doesn't ask, no field. | |||
| style="background-color:#f99;" |Requires name listed on your government ID. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://skillcombo.com/ Skillcombo]. Online courses platform | |||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Doesn't ask, no field. | | style="background-color:#9f9;" |Doesn't ask, no field. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://store.steampowered.com/ Steam] | ||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask. | |||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 469: | Line 416: | ||
|[https://www.tribalpages.com/ TribalPages], family tree creation site | |[https://www.tribalpages.com/ TribalPages], family tree creation site | ||
| style="background-color:#f99;" |Only allows family members to be male or female. | | style="background-color:#f99;" |Only allows family members to be male or female. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.twitch.tv Twitch], streaming entertainment platform | |||
| style="background-color:#9ff;" | With an August 2022 update, streamers can apply any tags they like to their stream, with very few restrictions. This custom tagging system can be used to indicate the streamer's gender, pronouns, and/or anything else they feel is important. Non-streaming users do not have access to tags, but they may specify their gender and pronouns in their account bio. When the interface refers to users it uses [[singular they]] (e.g. "This is their first gift sub in the channel.") | |||
| | |||
|A [https://pronouns.alejo.io/ user-made browser extension] is available to show pronouns in chat. (Only works on desktop, not mobile Twitch app) | |||
|- | |||
|[https://wise.com/ Wise] | |||
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Doesn't ask, no field. | |||
| style="background-color:#f99;" |Requires name listed on your government ID. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 480: | Line 437: | ||
*[[Gender and social media sites]] | *[[Gender and social media sites]] | ||
*[[Recognition]] | *[[Recognition]] | ||
*[[Directory of online communities]] | *[[Directory of online communities]] | ||