6,420
edits
(Rescuing 1 sources and tagging 0 as dead.) #IABot (v2.0.9.5) |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|Day of Silence | |Day of Silence | ||
|Various days in April | |Various days in April | ||
| | |Originated in Virginia, USA, has since spread internationally<ref name="DayofSilenceFaq">{{Cite web|url=http://www.dayofsilence.org/faqs/|title=FAQs|website=www.dayofsilence.org|access-date=2016-04-01|archive-date=March 29, 2016|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20160329112528/http://dayofsilence.org/FAQs/|url-status=dead}}</ref> | ||
|A student-led observance to take a day-long vow of silence in protest of the harassment and discrimination of LGBTQ+ people in schools.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.glsen.org/day-of-silence|title=Join Us for Day of Silence on April 23, 2021 and Support LGBTQ Students!|website=GLSEN|language=en|access-date=2021-10-15|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230304093322/https://www.glsen.org/day-of-silence|archive-date=17 July 2023}}</ref> | |A student-led observance to take a day-long vow of silence in protest of the harassment and discrimination of LGBTQ+ people in schools.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.glsen.org/day-of-silence|title=Join Us for Day of Silence on April 23, 2021 and Support LGBTQ Students!|website=GLSEN|language=en|access-date=2021-10-15|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230304093322/https://www.glsen.org/day-of-silence|archive-date=17 July 2023}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| USA | | USA | ||
| A day focused on HIV testing, prevention, and treatment among transgender and nonbinary people.<ref>{{Cite web |title=Talking with Carter Brown about National Transgender HIV Testing Day |author= |work=ACHIEVING TOGETHER |date=14 April 2019 |access-date=27 October 2022 |url= https://achievingtogethertx.org/2019/04/14/talking-with-carter-brown-about-national-transgender-hiv-testing-day/|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230131171959/https://achievingtogethertx.org/2019/04/14/talking-with-carter-brown-about-national-transgender-hiv-testing-day/ |archive-date=17 July 2023 }}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |title=National Transgender HIV Testing Day – April 18 |author= |work=cdc.gov |date= |access-date=27 October 2022 |url= https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/library/awareness/nthtd.html|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230221042610/https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/library/awareness/nthtd.html|archive-date=17 July 2023}}</ref> | | A day focused on HIV testing, prevention, and treatment among transgender and nonbinary people.<ref>{{Cite web |title=Talking with Carter Brown about National Transgender HIV Testing Day |author= |work=ACHIEVING TOGETHER |date=14 April 2019 |access-date=27 October 2022 |url= https://achievingtogethertx.org/2019/04/14/talking-with-carter-brown-about-national-transgender-hiv-testing-day/|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230131171959/https://achievingtogethertx.org/2019/04/14/talking-with-carter-brown-about-national-transgender-hiv-testing-day/ |archive-date=17 July 2023 }}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |title=National Transgender HIV Testing Day – April 18 |author= |work=cdc.gov |date= |access-date=27 October 2022 |url= https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/library/awareness/nthtd.html|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230221042610/https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/library/awareness/nthtd.html|archive-date=17 July 2023}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Genderqueer]] Visibility Day | |||
| 25th April | |||
| International? | |||
| <ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.facebook.com/westtnlgbtq/posts/april-25th-is-genderqueer-visibility-day-this-is-an-umbrella-term-so-however-you/548419837471298/|title=April 25th is Genderqueer Visibility Day! This is an umbrella term, so however you identify, we hope you have a great day! |author=West Tennessee LGBTQ+ Support |date=25 April 2023}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.instagram.com/ask_educator/p/Crd5TgzB_Ca/ |title=Today is Genderqueer Visibility Day! |author=Jess (@ask_educator) |date=25 April 2023}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xenogender]] Visibility Day | | [[Xenogender]] Visibility Day | ||
Line 69: | Line 74: | ||
|[[Agender]] Pride Day | |[[Agender]] Pride Day | ||
|19th May<ref>{{Cite web |title=Important LGBT Dates |author= |work=LGBTLifeWestchester.org |url= https://www.lgbtlifewestchester.org/important_lgbt_dates |archive-date=18 September 2021|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20210918193711/https://www.lgbtlifewestchester.org/important_lgbt_dates}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |title=Agender Pride Day |last=Ohene |first=Benjamin |work=Believe Out Loud |date= |access-date=11 November 2021 |url= https://www.believeoutloud.com/voices/article/agender-pride-day/|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230531145919/http://www.believeoutloud.com/voices/article/agender-pride-day/ |archive-date=17 July 2023 }}</ref> | |19th May<ref>{{Cite web |title=Important LGBT Dates |author= |work=LGBTLifeWestchester.org |url= https://www.lgbtlifewestchester.org/important_lgbt_dates |archive-date=18 September 2021|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20210918193711/https://www.lgbtlifewestchester.org/important_lgbt_dates}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |title=Agender Pride Day |last=Ohene |first=Benjamin |work=Believe Out Loud |date= |access-date=11 November 2021 |url= https://www.believeoutloud.com/voices/article/agender-pride-day/|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230531145919/http://www.believeoutloud.com/voices/article/agender-pride-day/ |archive-date=17 July 2023 }}</ref> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maverique]] Visibility Day | |||
|31st May<ref>{{Cite web |archive-url=https://archive.ph/76hEF |archive-date=21 December 2023 |url=https://www.tumblr.com/themaveriqueagenda/737235999462129664/the-31st-may-2024-is-the-10-year-anniversary-of |title=hey maveriques and allies! |date=20 December 2023}}</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |