Editing Glossary of Chinese gender and sex terminology
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Stub}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 6: | Line 5: | ||
! Traditional Chinese | ! Traditional Chinese | ||
! Pinyin transcription | ! Pinyin transcription | ||
! English translation | ! English translation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 扮装皇后 | | 扮装皇后 | ||
| 扮裝皇后 | | 扮裝皇后 | ||
| bànzhuāng huánghòu | | bànzhuāng huánghòu | ||
| | | drag queen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 变性人 | | 变性人 | ||
| 變性人 | | 變性人 | ||
| biànxìng rén | | biànxìng rén | ||
| transgender | | transgender people | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 变性者 | | 变性者 | ||
| 變性者 | | 變性者 | ||
| biànxìng zhě | | biànxìng zhě | ||
| transgender person | | transgender person | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 不男不女的 | | 不男不女的 | ||
| 不男不女的 | | 不男不女的 | ||
| bù nán bù nǚ de | | bù nán bù nǚ de | ||
| | | androgynous | ||
|- | |||
| 不男不女的人 | |||
| 不男不女的人 | |||
| bù nán bù nǚ de rén | |||
| androgynous person | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 雌雄同体 | | 雌雄同体 | ||
| 雌雄同體 | | 雌雄同體 | ||
| cíxióngtóngtǐ | | cíxióngtóngtǐ | ||
| androgyny | | androgyny | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 雌雄间性 | | 雌雄间性 | ||
| 雌雄間性 | | 雌雄間性 | ||
| cíxióngjiānxìng | | cíxióngjiānxìng | ||
| | | intersex, intersexuality | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 第三性别 | | 第三性别 | ||
| 第三性別 | | 第三性別 | ||
| dì | | dì sān xìngbié | ||
| | | third gender | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 秀者 | | 秀者 | ||
Line 56: | Line 55: | ||
| 反串者 | | 反串者 | ||
| fǎnchuàn zhě | | fǎnchuàn zhě | ||
| | | transvestite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 非男非女 | | 非男非女 | ||
Line 71: | Line 65: | ||
| 海吉拉 | | 海吉拉 | ||
| hǎijí lā | | hǎijí lā | ||
| | | hijra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 宦官 | | 宦官 | ||
| 宦官 | | 宦官 | ||
| huànguān | | huànguān | ||
| | | eunuch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 灰色地带 | | 灰色地带 | ||
Line 82: | Line 76: | ||
| huīsè dìdài | | huīsè dìdài | ||
| gray area (can be used in reference to gender, the space between man and woman) | | gray area (can be used in reference to gender, the space between man and woman) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 跨性别 | | 跨性别 | ||
| 跨性別 | | 跨性別 | ||
| | | kuà xìngbié | ||
| | | transgender | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 酷儿 | | 酷儿 | ||
| 酷兒 | | 酷兒 | ||
| | | kù er | ||
| | | queer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 酷儿理论 | | 酷儿理论 | ||
| 酷兒理論 | | 酷兒理論 | ||
| | | kù er lǐlùn | ||
| queer theory | | queer theory | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 106: | Line 95: | ||
| 乸型 | | 乸型 | ||
| nǎxíng | | nǎxíng | ||
| | | sissy man, effeminate man (Hong Kong; Cantonese pronunciation: naa2 jing4) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 男人婆 | | 男人婆 | ||
| 男人婆 | | 男人婆 | ||
| | | nánrén pó | ||
| tomboy | | tomboy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 男性特质 | | 男性特质 | ||
| 男性特質 | | 男性特質 | ||
| nánxìng tèzhì | | nánxìng tèzhì | ||
| | | masculinity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 娘娘腔 | | 娘娘腔 | ||
| 娘娘腔 | | 娘娘腔 | ||
| | | niángniang qiāng | ||
| | | sissy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 女性特质 | | 女性特质 | ||
| 女性特質 | | 女性特質 | ||
| nǚxìng tèzhì | | nǚxìng tèzhì | ||
| | | femininity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 人妖 | | 人妖 | ||
| 人妖 | | 人妖 | ||
| rényāo | | rényāo | ||
| gender-bender (literally "human monster" or "human demon", often used as a transphobic term to describe a | | gender-bender (literally "human monster" or "human demon", often used as a transphobic term to describe someone who is transgender, transsexual, a transvestite or a "ladyboy") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 生理性别 | | 生理性别 | ||
Line 151: | Line 130: | ||
| 雙靈 | | 雙靈 | ||
| shuāng líng | | shuāng líng | ||
| | | two-spirit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 双性同体 | | 双性同体 | ||
| 雙性同體 | | 雙性同體 | ||
| shuāng xìng tóngtǐ | | shuāng xìng tóngtǐ | ||
| | | androgyny | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 双性人 | | 双性人 | ||
| 雙性人 | | 雙性人 | ||
| shuāng xìng rén | | shuāng xìng rén | ||
| | | intersex person; intersexuality | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 他 | | 他 | ||
| 他 | | 他 | ||
| tā | | tā | ||
| A third-person | | A third-person pronoun which was once inclusive (its character has the compound form of 人, or "person"), but its meaning was corrupted to mean "he" after the introduction of 她 (she, with the character for female: 女) and 它 (it). They all have the same pronunciation, which makes spoken Mandarin pronouns inclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 性別不明 | | 性別不明 | ||
Line 201: | Line 160: | ||
| 性別光譜 | | 性別光譜 | ||
| xìngbié guāngpǔ | | xìngbié guāngpǔ | ||
| | | gender spectrum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 性别规范 | | 性别规范 | ||
Line 208: | Line 167: | ||
| gender norms | | gender norms | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 性别焦虑症 | ||
| | | 性別焦慮症 | ||
| xìngbié jiāolǜ | | xìngbié jiāolǜ zhèng | ||
| | | gender dysphoria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 性别角色 | | 性别角色 | ||
| 性別角色 | | 性別角色 | ||
| xìngbié juésè | | xìngbié juésè | ||
| | | gender role | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 性别酷儿 | | 性别酷儿 | ||
| 性別酷兒 | | 性別酷兒 | ||
| xìngbié | | xìngbié kù er | ||
| | | genderqueer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 性别认同 | | 性别认同 | ||
| 性別認同 | | 性別認同 | ||
| xìngbié rèntóng | | xìngbié rèntóng | ||
| | | gender identity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 性别认同障碍 | | 性别认同障碍 | ||
Line 243: | Line 202: | ||
| gender transgression | | gender transgression | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 易装欲 | ||
| | | 易裝慾 | ||
| | | yì zhuāng yù | ||
| transvestism | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 易装癖者 | | 易装癖者 | ||
| 易裝癖者 | | 易裝癖者 | ||
| | | yì zhuāng pǐ zhě | ||
| | | transvestite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 阴阳人 | | 阴阳人 | ||
| 陰陽人 | | 陰陽人 | ||
| [[yinyang ren| | | [[yinyang ren|yīnyáng rén]] | ||
| yin-yang person ( | | yin-yang person (androgynous, nonbinary, bisexual; transgender or intersex) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 异性 | | 异性 | ||
Line 271: | Line 230: | ||
| 中性人 | | 中性人 | ||
| zhōng xìng rén | | zhōng xìng rén | ||
| | | neutral person | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 自我定义 | | 自我定义 | ||
Line 281: | Line 240: | ||
===External Links=== | ===External Links=== | ||
* [http://sex.ncu.edu.tw/ Center for the Study of Sexualities] | * [http://sex.ncu.edu.tw/ Center for the Study of Sexualities] | ||
* [ | * [http://leslovestudy.com/liberal-studies/index.shtml 通色.通性-性傾向及性別身份認同通識教材] | ||
* [ | * [http://transgender-taiwan.org/index.php?title=%E9%A6%96%E9%A0%81 Taiwan Transgender Butterfly Garden] | ||
[[Category:Glossaries of gender and sex terminology | [[Category:Practical resources]] | ||
{{ | [[Category:Glossaries of gender and sex terminology]] | ||
{{imported from nonbinary.wiki| type = page|It is part of nonbinary.wiki's import of the original Nonbinary Wiki and is licensed under [https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/ CC BY 3.0].}} |