849
edits
(Blanked the page) |
Amazingakita (talk | contribs) m (Reverted edits by 64.159.120.116 (talk) to last revision by J-3047) Tag: Rollback |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Information required}} | |||
Attitudes towards [[Nonbinary|nonbinary]] people vary by cultural region. Here, charts of different attitudes will be shown. | |||
* Blue: A generally friendly attitude, or over 75% approval | |||
* Purple: A reasonably friendly attitude, or over 50% approval | |||
* Yellow: A somewhat friendly attitude, or over 25% approval | |||
* Red: An unfriendly attitude, or 25% or less | |||
==Africa== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 100%; text-align: center;" | |||
! Cultural Region | |||
! General Attitude | |||
! Percentage of people supporting nonbinary identities | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Algeria | |||
|- | |||
|Tunisia | |||
|- | |||
|Libya | |||
|- | |||
|Senegal | |||
|- | |||
|Egypt | |||
|- | |||
|Chad | |||
|- | |||
|Mali | |||
|- | |||
|Niger | |||
|- | |||
|Nigeria | |||
|- | |||
|Gambia | |||
|- | |||
|Guinea-Bissau | |||
|- | |||
|Sierra Leone | |||
|- | |||
|Guinea | |||
|- | |||
|Liberia | |||
|- | |||
|Ivory Coast | |||
|- | |||
|Ghana | |||
|- | |||
|Togo | |||
|- | |||
|Benin | |||
|- | |||
|Cameroon | |||
|- | |||
|Congo | |||
|- | |||
|Democratic Republic of the Congo | |||
|- | |||
|Gabon | |||
|- | |||
|Equatorial Guinea | |||
|- | |||
|Zambia | |||
|- | |||
|Namibia | |||
|- | |||
|Botswana | |||
|- | |||
|South Africa | |||
|- | |||
|Lesotho | |||
|- | |||
|Eswatini | |||
|- | |||
|Mozambique | |||
|- | |||
|Tanzania | |||
|- | |||
|Burundi | |||
|- | |||
|Rwanda | |||
|- | |||
|Uganda | |||
|- | |||
|Kenya | |||
|- | |||
|South Sudan | |||
|- | |||
|Sudan | |||
|- | |||
|Ethiopia | |||
|- | |||
|Somalia | |||
|- | |||
|Djibouti | |||
|- | |||
|Eritrea | |||
|- | |||
|Central African Republic | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==The Middle East== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 100%; text-align: center;" | |||
! Cultural Region or Country | |||
! General Attitude | |||
! Percentage of people supporting nonbinary identities | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Israel | |||
|- | |||
|Jordan | |||
|- | |||
|Palestine | |||
|- | |||
|Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
|Syria | |||
|- | |||
|Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Saudi Arabia | |||
|- | |||
|Bahrain | |||
|- | |||
|Qatar | |||
|- | |||
|United Arab Emirates | |||
|- | |||
|Kuwait | |||
|- | |||
|Yemen | |||
|- | |||
|Oman | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Asia== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 100%; text-align: center;" | |||
! Cultural Region | |||
! General Attitude | |||
! Percentage of people supporting nonbinary identities | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Tibet | |||
|- | |||
|Afghanistan | |||
|- | |||
|Mongolia | |||
|- | |||
|Japan | |||
|- | |||
|Iran | |||
|- | |||
|Georgia | |||
|- | |||
|Azerbaijan | |||
|- | |||
|Armenia | |||
|- | |||
|Turkey | |||
|- | |||
|Turkmenistan | |||
|- | |||
|Tajikistan | |||
|- | |||
|Uzbekistan | |||
|- | |||
|Kazakhstan | |||
|- | |||
|Myanmar | |||
|- | |||
|Laos | |||
|- | |||
|Thailand | |||
|- | |||
|Cambodia | |||
|- | |||
|Vietnam | |||
|- | |||
|Taiwan | |||
|- | |||
|South Korea | |||
|- | |||
|Manchuria | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Europe== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 100%; text-align: center;" | |||
! Cultural Region or Country | |||
! General Attitude | |||
! Percentage of people supporting nonbinary identities | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Spain | |||
|- | |||
|Portugal | |||
|- | |||
|Andorra | |||
|- | |||
|France | |||
|- | |||
|Monaco | |||
|- | |||
|Italy | |||
|- | |||
|San Marino | |||
|- | |||
|Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Austria | |||
|- | |||
|Germany | |||
|- | |||
|Netherlands | |||
|- | |||
|Belgium | |||
|- | |||
|Luxembourg | |||
|- | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|- | |||
|Ireland | |||
|- | |||
|Norway | |||
|- | |||
|Denmark | |||
|- | |||
|Sweden | |||
|- | |||
|Finland | |||
|- | |||
|Russia | |||
|- | |||
|Estonia | |||
|- | |||
|Latvia | |||
|- | |||
|Lithuania | |||
|- | |||
|Belarus | |||
|- | |||
|Ukraine | |||
|- | |||
|Moldova | |||
|- | |||
|Romania | |||
|- | |||
|Bulgaria | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Greece | |||
|- | |||
|North Macedonia | |||
|- | |||
|Albania | |||
|- | |||
|Montenegro | |||
|- | |||
|Serbia | |||
|- | |||
|Bosnia and Herzegovina | |||
|- | |||
|Croatia | |||
|- | |||
|Hungary | |||
|- | |||
|Czechia | |||
|- | |||
|Slovenia | |||
|- | |||
|Slovakia | |||
|- | |||
|Poland | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color:#F99;" | In 2015, the Polish Parliament passed a law that would make it easier to change your gender, but it was veto-ed by the president.<ref>https://www.sejm.gov.pl/sejm7.nsf/PrzebiegProc.xsp?id=85B75FD599203E5DC1257B8F0034A240 [https://web.archive.org/web/20230509014009/https://www.sejm.gov.pl/sejm7.nsf/PrzebiegProc.xsp?id=85B75FD599203E5DC1257B8F0034A240 Archived] on 17 July 2023</ref> | |||
The ruling party (PiS) has been publicly hostile to the LGBTQ+ community. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==South Asia== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 100%; text-align: center;" | |||
! Cultural Region | |||
! General Attitude | |||
! Percentage of people supporting nonbinary identities | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|India (Country) | |||
|- | |||
|Nepal | |||
|- | |||
|Bhutan | |||
|- | |||
|Pakistan | |||
|- | |||
|Bangladesh | |||
|- | |||
|Sri Lanka | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==North/Central America== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 100%; text-align: center;" | |||
! Cultural Region or Country | |||
! General Attitude | |||
! Percentage of people supporting nonbinary identities | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Canada | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|United States | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color:#E6CEF2;" | The U.S. Department of State is currently in the process of updating it's passport forms to allow an X gender marker for non-binary, intersex and gender non-confirming people.<ref>https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/information/gender.html [https://web.archive.org/web/20230621161838/https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/information/gender.html Archived] on 17 July 2023</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|Mexico | |||
|- | |||
|Belize | |||
|- | |||
|Panama | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Oceania== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 100%; text-align: center;" | |||
! Cultural Region or Country | |||
! General Attitude | |||
! Percentage of people supporting nonbinary identities | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Australia | |||
|- | |||
|New Zealand | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color:#9FF;" | New Zealand allows people to seek asylum based on gender and identity. If one puts these two together, it seems that nonbinary people are included in this.<ref>https://www.immigration.govt.nz/audiences/supporting-refugees-and-asylum-seekers/asylum-seekers [https://web.archive.org/web/20230509014021/https://www.immigration.govt.nz/audiences/supporting-refugees-and-asylum-seekers/asylum-seekers Archived] on 17 July 2023</ref><ref>https://www.immigration.govt.nz/documents/forms-and-guides/inz1071.pdf [https://web.archive.org/web/20230509014434/https://www.immigration.govt.nz/documents/forms-and-guides/inz1071.pdf Archived] on 17 July 2023</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|Nauru | |||
|- | |||
|Kiribati | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==South America== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 100%; text-align: center;" | |||
! Cultural Region or Country | |||
! General Attitude | |||
! Percentage of people supporting nonbinary identities | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Colombia | |||
|- | |||
|Peru | |||
|- | |||
|Brazil | |||
|- | |||
|Bolivia | |||
|- | |||
|French Guiana | |||
|- | |||
|Suriname | |||
|- | |||
|Guyana | |||
|- | |||
|Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Ecuador | |||
|- | |||
|Paraguay | |||
|- | |||
|Chile | |||
|- | |||
|Uruguay | |||
|- | |||
|Argentina | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | |||
* [[Gender recognition]] | |||
* [[Discrimination against nonbinary gender people]] | |||
==Sources== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Practical resources]] |