Websites and social networks: Difference between revisions

Rescuing 1 sources and tagging 0 as dead.) #IABot (v2.0.9.5
(Update Twitch)
(Rescuing 1 sources and tagging 0 as dead.) #IABot (v2.0.9.5)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 78: Line 78:
|-
|-
|[https://joindiaspora.com/ Diaspora]. Social network.  
|[https://joindiaspora.com/ Diaspora]. Social network.  
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |[http://www.sarahmei.com/blog/2010/11/26/disalienation/ Gender is a text field].
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |[http://www.sarahmei.com/blog/2010/11/26/disalienation/ Gender is a text field]{{Dead link|date=June 2025 |bot=InternetArchiveBot |fix-attempted=yes }}.
|
|
|
|
Line 167: Line 167:
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://thisislex.app/ Lex], a dating/chat app intended for "transgender, genderqueer, nonbinary folks and queer women".  
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20201214185745/https://thisislex.app/ Lex], a dating/chat app intended for "transgender, genderqueer, nonbinary folks and queer women".  
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |Does not ask about gender, only asks about pronouns. When first creating the profile, you can choose one of "He/Him", "She/Her", or "They/Them", but afterward you can go edit the pronoun field as free text.
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |Does not ask about gender, only asks about pronouns. When first creating the profile, you can choose one of "He/Him", "She/Her", or "They/Them", but afterward you can go edit the pronoun field as free text.
|
|
Line 238: Line 238:
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://qutieapp.com/ Qutie]. Dating/social app.  
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20201217232518/https://qutieapp.com/ Qutie]. Dating/social app.  
| style="background-color:#ffb;" |Gender options are Female, Male, Trans-Man, Trans-Woman, Intersex, or Non-Binary.  
| style="background-color:#ffb;" |Gender options are Female, Male, Trans-Man, Trans-Woman, Intersex, or Non-Binary.  
|Terms and Conditions doesn't mention a real name policy.
|Terms and Conditions doesn't mention a real name policy.
Line 273: Line 273:
|
|
|-
|-
|[http://www.transyada.net/forum/ TransYada]. Transgender forums.  
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20171024064903/https://www.transyada.net/forum/ TransYada]. Transgender forums.  
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |Both the gender field and the (a)sexuality field are write-in. These fields are optional to fill in. One may also write-in preferred pronouns, and this field is optional.
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |Both the gender field and the (a)sexuality field are write-in. These fields are optional to fill in. One may also write-in preferred pronouns, and this field is optional.
|
|
Line 298: Line 298:
|A [https://pronouns.alejo.io/ user-made browser extension] is available to show pronouns in chat. (Only works on desktop, not mobile Twitch app)
|A [https://pronouns.alejo.io/ user-made browser extension] is available to show pronouns in chat. (Only works on desktop, not mobile Twitch app)
|-
|-
|[http://www.twitter.com Twitter]. Social micro-blogging site.  
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20110224005300/http://twitter.com/ Twitter]. Social micro-blogging site.  
| style="background-color:#ffb;" |Doesn't ask for gender when creating an account and gender is not shown to anyone; however, there is a gender option hidden within the "Settings" menu. Gender is automatically written into the account based on an analysis of account activity.  
| style="background-color:#ffb;" |Doesn't ask for gender when creating an account and gender is not shown to anyone; however, there is a gender option hidden within the "Settings" menu. Gender is automatically written into the account based on an analysis of account activity.  
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |No
| style="background-color:#9ff;" |No
Line 380: Line 380:
|}
|}


==Other international online services==
== Online shopping ==
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 85%; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 85%; text-align: center;"
!Website
!Website
Line 392: Line 392:
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://appleid.apple.com/ Apple ID]
|[https://bandcamp.com/ Bandcamp]
| |Optional: Male, Female, Self Identify or Decline To State
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask.
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://bandcamp.com/ Bandcamp]
|[https://www.uniqlo.com/eu/en/ Uniqlo EU]
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask.  
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask.  
|
|
|}
==Other international online services==
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 85%; text-align: center;"
!Website
!User gender (and pronouns)
!Legal name policy
!Notes
|-
|[https://appleid.apple.com/ Apple ID]
|  |Optional: Male, Female, Self Identify or Decline To State
|
|
|
|
Line 439: Line 452:


|-
|-
|[https://skillcombo.com/ Skillcombo]. Online courses platform
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20220704032121/https://skillcombo.com/ Skillcombo]. Online courses platform
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Doesn't ask, no field.
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Doesn't ask, no field.
|
|
Line 456: Line 469:
|[https://www.tribalpages.com/ TribalPages], family tree creation site
|[https://www.tribalpages.com/ TribalPages], family tree creation site
| style="background-color:#f99;" |Only allows family members to be male or female.
| style="background-color:#f99;" |Only allows family members to be male or female.
|
|-
|[https://www.uniqlo.com/eu/en/ Uniqlo EU]
| style="background-color:#9f9;" |Does not ask.
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 472: Line 480:
*[[Gender and social media sites]]
*[[Gender and social media sites]]
*[[Recognition]]
*[[Recognition]]
** [[Recognition (Canada)/services]]
** [[Recognition (Japan)/services]]
*[[Directory of online communities]]
*[[Directory of online communities]]