18
edits
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
No edit summary |
||
Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Recognition (Switzerland)|Switzerland]] | | [[Recognition (Switzerland)|Switzerland]] | ||
| | | style="background-color:#f99;" | A proposal to add a third "X" gender marker is also under discussion.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://360.ch/suisse/45258-le-debat-sur-le-3e-sexe-est-lance/ |title=Le débat sur le 3e sexe est lancé |website= 360º |date=2018 |language=fr|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230208074945/https://360.ch/suisse/45258-le-debat-sur-le-3e-sexe-est-lance/ |archive-date=17 July 2023 }}</ref> In 2022, however the government refused to allow a third or non-binary gender option.<ref>https://apnews.com/article/switzerland-gender-a48e05b6e5d0c307b3ead2bdd686f9a5</ref> | ||
| style="background-color:#f99;" | Requires transgender people to be sterilized in order to have legal gender recognition.<ref name="tre_map" /> However, a process to allow a legal gender changes without medical intervention in under public consultation.<ref>[https://www.admin.ch/gov/en/start/documentation/media-releases.msg-id-70852.html Transgender individuals should be able to change their official gender and first name without red tape], Swiss Government (2018) [https://web.archive.org/web/20221120051929/http://www.admin.ch/gov/en/start/documentation/media-releases.msg-id-70852.html Archived] on 17 July 2023 | | style="background-color:#f99;" | Requires transgender people to be sterilized in order to have legal gender recognition.<ref name="tre_map" /> However, a process to allow a legal gender changes without medical intervention in under public consultation.<ref>[https://www.admin.ch/gov/en/start/documentation/media-releases.msg-id-70852.html Transgender individuals should be able to change their official gender and first name without red tape], Swiss Government (2018) [https://web.archive.org/web/20221120051929/http://www.admin.ch/gov/en/start/documentation/media-releases.msg-id-70852.html Archived] on 17 July 2023</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
| style="background-color:#ffb;" | Each state has different laws regarding legal transition. Most states require proof of surgery in order to legally transition, and the rest require a letter from a doctor saying you've had some kind of transition.<br>As for passports, "You do not need to provide a medical certification or physician's letter, even if the gender you select on Form DS-11 does not match the gender on your previous passport or other documents."<ref>{{Cite web |title=Selecting your Gender Marker |author= |work=travel.state.gov |date= |access-date=26 September 2021 |url= https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/passports/need-passport/selecting-your-gender-marker.html|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230307133536/https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/passports/need-passport/selecting-your-gender-marker.html|archive-date=17 July 2023}}</ref> | | style="background-color:#ffb;" | Each state has different laws regarding legal transition. Most states require proof of surgery in order to legally transition, and the rest require a letter from a doctor saying you've had some kind of transition.<br>As for passports, "You do not need to provide a medical certification or physician's letter, even if the gender you select on Form DS-11 does not match the gender on your previous passport or other documents."<ref>{{Cite web |title=Selecting your Gender Marker |author= |work=travel.state.gov |date= |access-date=26 September 2021 |url= https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/passports/need-passport/selecting-your-gender-marker.html|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230307133536/https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/passports/need-passport/selecting-your-gender-marker.html|archive-date=17 July 2023}}</ref> | ||
| style="background-color:#f99;" | In the USA, documents and ID rarely show a person's title. | | style="background-color:#f99;" | In the USA, documents and ID rarely show a person's title. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Recognition (Uruguay)|Uruguay]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Recognition (Vietnam)|Vietnam]] | |[[Recognition (Vietnam)|Vietnam]] |
edits