Editing Holidays
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|Trans Prisoner Day of Action and Solidarity | |Trans Prisoner Day of Action and Solidarity | ||
|22nd January | |22nd January | ||
|International<ref>https://transprisoners.net/about/ | |International<ref>https://transprisoners.net/about/</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LGBT History Month | |LGBT History Month | ||
|February | |February | ||
|UK<ref>[https://lgbthistorymonth.org.uk/about https://lgbthistorymonth.org.uk/] | |UK<ref>[https://lgbthistorymonth.org.uk/about https://lgbthistorymonth.org.uk/]</ref>, Hungary<ref>http://www.lmbttortenetihonap.hu/</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Femminiello Pride<ref name="RoadsAndKingdoms">Danielle Oteri. "Femminiello Pride." ''Roads and Kingdoms'' (magazine). December 30, 2015. Retrieved July 28, 2020. https://roadsandkingdoms.com/2015/femminiello-pride/ | |Femminiello Pride<ref name="RoadsAndKingdoms">Danielle Oteri. "Femminiello Pride." ''Roads and Kingdoms'' (magazine). December 30, 2015. Retrieved July 28, 2020. https://roadsandkingdoms.com/2015/femminiello-pride/</ref> | ||
|2nd February | |2nd February | ||
|Montevergine, Italy | |Montevergine, Italy | ||
|Since the thirteenth century CE, the Catholic festival of Candlemas on February 2 also honors the [[gender-variant identities worldwide#femminiello|femminiello]], a traditional gender-variant role in Italy. Pilgrims make their way to the remote mountain church at Motevergine, whose icon, the Madonna of Transformation, Mamma Schiavona, is said to have miraculously saved the lives of victims of homophobic violence in 1256 CE. The festival is celebrated with the long and energetic tammurriata dance, and a candle-lit procession, by pilgrims who are visibly gender nonconforming. Historically, this has been called ''juta dei femminielli.'' Since 2002, it has also been called Femminiello Pride.<ref name="femminiello huffpost">Giuseppe Melillo. "Una storia antica: Napoli, i femminielli e la figliata." ''Huffington Post'' (magazine). January 24, 2018. Retrieved July 28, 2020. https://www.huffingtonpost.it/giuseppe-melillo/una-storia-antica-napoli-i-femminielli-e-la-figliata_a_23339374/ | |Since the thirteenth century CE, the Catholic festival of Candlemas on February 2 also honors the [[gender-variant identities worldwide#femminiello|femminiello]], a traditional gender-variant role in Italy. Pilgrims make their way to the remote mountain church at Motevergine, whose icon, the Madonna of Transformation, Mamma Schiavona, is said to have miraculously saved the lives of victims of homophobic violence in 1256 CE. The festival is celebrated with the long and energetic tammurriata dance, and a candle-lit procession, by pilgrims who are visibly gender nonconforming. Historically, this has been called ''juta dei femminielli.'' Since 2002, it has also been called Femminiello Pride.<ref name="femminiello huffpost">Giuseppe Melillo. "Una storia antica: Napoli, i femminielli e la figliata." ''Huffington Post'' (magazine). January 24, 2018. Retrieved July 28, 2020. https://www.huffingtonpost.it/giuseppe-melillo/una-storia-antica-napoli-i-femminielli-e-la-figliata_a_23339374/</ref><ref name="RoadsAndKingdoms" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Dies Sanguinis'' (Day of Blood) | |''Dies Sanguinis'' (Day of Blood) | ||
|24th March | |24th March | ||
|Originating in Phrygia (where Turkey is today), spreading across the ancient Roman empire, as far as Roman London | |Originating in Phrygia (where Turkey is today), spreading across the ancient Roman empire, as far as Roman London | ||
|From 2,300 years ago to the 6th century CE, this was celebrated by the gender-variant [[gender-variant identities worldwide#Gallae|Gallae]] priests of the goddess Cybele and the god Attis. The Day of Blood was celebrated by dancing around a felled and decorated pine tree, symbolizing the death and rebirth of Attis. As part of this ritual, any new Gallae initiates would voluntarily castrate themselves, as part of transitioning to a feminine appearance.<ref name="kaldera 174">Raven Kaldera. ''Hermaphrodeities: The Transgender Spirituality Workbook.'' Hubbardston, Massachusetts: Asphodel Press, 2008. P. 174-179.</ref><ref name="seabrook gallae about">Laura Anne Seabrook, "About this comic." ''Tales of the Gallae.'' http://totg-mirror.thecomicseries.com/about/ | |From 2,300 years ago to the 6th century CE, this was celebrated by the gender-variant [[gender-variant identities worldwide#Gallae|Gallae]] priests of the goddess Cybele and the god Attis. The Day of Blood was celebrated by dancing around a felled and decorated pine tree, symbolizing the death and rebirth of Attis. As part of this ritual, any new Gallae initiates would voluntarily castrate themselves, as part of transitioning to a feminine appearance.<ref name="kaldera 174">Raven Kaldera. ''Hermaphrodeities: The Transgender Spirituality Workbook.'' Hubbardston, Massachusetts: Asphodel Press, 2008. P. 174-179.</ref><ref name="seabrook gallae about">Laura Anne Seabrook, "About this comic." ''Tales of the Gallae.'' http://totg-mirror.thecomicseries.com/about/</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Trans Day of Visibility | |Trans Day of Visibility | ||
|31st March | |31st March | ||
|International<ref>http://www.transstudent.org/tdov | |International<ref>http://www.transstudent.org/tdov</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Day of Silence | |Day of Silence | ||
|Various days in April | |Various days in April | ||
| | | | ||
|A student-led observance to take a day-long vow of silence in protest of the harassment and discrimination of LGBTQ+ people in schools.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.glsen.org/day-of-silence|title=Join Us for Day of Silence on April 23, 2021 and Support LGBTQ Students!|website=GLSEN|language=en|access-date=2021-10-15 | |A student-led observance to take a day-long vow of silence in protest of the harassment and discrimination of LGBTQ+ people in schools.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.glsen.org/day-of-silence|title=Join Us for Day of Silence on April 23, 2021 and Support LGBTQ Students!|website=GLSEN|language=en|access-date=2021-10-15}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nonbinary Parents Day | |Nonbinary Parents Day | ||
|3rd Sunday in April | |3rd Sunday in April | ||
| | | | ||
|Created by educator and nonbinary parent Johnny Blazes.<ref name="fami_Cele">{{Cite web |title=Celebrating Nonbinary Parents Day with Parent & Educator Johnny Blazes |author= |work=Family Equality |date=16 April 2021 |access-date=3 May 2021 |url= https://www.familyequality.org/2021/04/16/celebrating-nonbinary-parents-day-with-founder-johnny-blazes/ | |Created by educator and nonbinary parent Johnny Blazes.<ref name="fami_Cele">{{Cite web |title=Celebrating Nonbinary Parents Day with Parent & Educator Johnny Blazes |author= |work=Family Equality |date=16 April 2021 |access-date=3 May 2021 |url= https://www.familyequality.org/2021/04/16/celebrating-nonbinary-parents-day-with-founder-johnny-blazes/}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xenogender]] Visibility Day | | [[Xenogender]] Visibility Day | ||
| 15th May | | 15th May | ||
| International | | International | ||
| First celebrated in 2021.<ref name="redd_r/Xe">{{Cite web |title=Happy Xenogender Visibility Day! |author=Great_White_Wrym |work=reddit - r/XenogendersAndMore |date=15 May 2021 |access-date=22 June 2021 |url= https://www.reddit.com/r/XenogendersAndMore/comments/nd5ycb/happy_xenogender_visibility_day/ | | First celebrated in 2021.<ref name="redd_r/Xe">{{Cite web |title=Happy Xenogender Visibility Day! |author=Great_White_Wrym |work=reddit - r/XenogendersAndMore |date=15 May 2021 |access-date=22 June 2021 |url= https://www.reddit.com/r/XenogendersAndMore/comments/nd5ycb/happy_xenogender_visibility_day/}}</ref><ref>{{cite tweet|user=lotusflwrbunny |number=1393693536588025858 |date=15 May 2021 |title=apparently it’s the first xenogender visibility day ever so qrt with ur xenogenders!!}} </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|International Day Against Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia | |International Day Against Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia | ||
|17th May | |17th May | ||
|International<ref>https://may17.org/ | |International<ref>https://may17.org/</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Agender]] Pride Day | |[[Agender]] Pride Day | ||
|19th May<ref>{{Cite web |title=Important LGBT Dates |author= |work=LGBTLifeWestchester.org | | |19th May<ref>{{Cite web |title=Important LGBT Dates |author= |work=LGBTLifeWestchester.org |date= |access-date=11 November 2021 |url= https://www.lgbtlifewestchester.org/important_lgbt_dates}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |title=Agender Pride Day |last=Ohene |first=Benjamin |work=Believe Out Loud |date= |access-date=11 November 2021 |url= https://www.believeoutloud.com/voices/article/agender-pride-day/}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 84: | Line 59: | ||
|LGBT History Month | |LGBT History Month | ||
|June | |June | ||
|Italy<ref>https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_History_Month#In_Italy | |Italy<ref>https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_History_Month#In_Italy</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Queer History Month | |Queer History Month | ||
|June | |June | ||
|Berlin<ref>http://queerhistory.de/ | |Berlin<ref>http://queerhistory.de/</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[International Nonbinary Day]] | |[[International Nonbinary Day]] | ||
|14th July | |14th July | ||
|International<ref>https://femmesblackmarket.wordpress.com/2012/03/08/calling-for-an-international-non-binary-gender-day/ | |International<ref>https://femmesblackmarket.wordpress.com/2012/03/08/calling-for-an-international-non-binary-gender-day/</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LGBT History Month | |'''LGBT History Month''' | ||
|October | |October | ||
|USA<ref>https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_History_Month#In_the_United_States | |USA<ref>https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_History_Month#In_the_United_States</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National Coming Out Day | |National Coming Out Day | ||
|11th October | |11th October | ||
|USA<ref>https://www.hrc.org/resources/national-coming-out-day | |USA<ref>https://www.hrc.org/resources/national-coming-out-day</ref>, International | ||
|"National Coming Out Day was created in 1988 to commemorate the 1987 March on Washington for Gay and Lesbian Rights, which reportedly drew over 200,000 protesters to the nation's capital that Oct. 11."<ref name="Lavietes">{{Cite web |title=National Coming Out Day: 21 people who have come out in 2021 |last=Lavietes |first=Matt |work=NBC News |date=11 October 2021 |access-date=15 October 2021 |url= https://www.nbcnews.com/nbc-out/nbc-out-proud/national-coming-day-21-people-come-2021-rcna2839 | |"National Coming Out Day was created in 1988 to commemorate the 1987 March on Washington for Gay and Lesbian Rights, which reportedly drew over 200,000 protesters to the nation's capital that Oct. 11."<ref name="Lavietes">{{Cite web |title=National Coming Out Day: 21 people who have come out in 2021 |last=Lavietes |first=Matt |work=NBC News |date=11 October 2021 |access-date=15 October 2021 |url= https://www.nbcnews.com/nbc-out/nbc-out-proud/national-coming-day-21-people-come-2021-rcna2839}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://cassolotl.tumblr.com/post/166404257550 Cake for Trans Friends Day, or Trans Cake Day] | |[https://cassolotl.tumblr.com/post/166404257550 Cake for Trans Friends Day, or Trans Cake Day] | ||
|14th October | |14th October | ||
|International<ref name="cassolotl_cake_tumblr">October 14, 2017. https://cassolotl.tumblr.com/post/166404257550</ref><ref>https://cybre.space/@cassolotl/98826563853949635 | |International<ref name="cassolotl_cake_tumblr">October 14, 2017. https://cassolotl.tumblr.com/post/166404257550</ref><ref>https://cybre.space/@cassolotl/98826563853949635</ref> | ||
|Established by cassolotl in 2017, who wrote that in response to how most days about trans people "involve marginalised people doing yet more work to draw attention to themselves in a dangerous environment [...] Those days can be (and always are, for me) scary and sad. [...] So I declared [this] the first annual Cake For Trans Friends Day. I ended up shortening it to Trans Cake Day [...] Basically, instead of us doing all the work, people (especially cis people, I feel!) give cake to their trans friends and family to show them how appreciated they are. There’s so much anger and violence surrounding trans people, but I think we should be celebrated and loved. [...] a bit like Mother’s Day - a birthday for every trans person to celebrate together at the same time, and be showered with goodness by people who care about us."<ref name="cassolotl_cake_tumblr" /> | |Established by cassolotl in 2017, who wrote that in response to how most days about trans people "involve marginalised people doing yet more work to draw attention to themselves in a dangerous environment [...] Those days can be (and always are, for me) scary and sad. [...] So I declared [this] the first annual Cake For Trans Friends Day. I ended up shortening it to Trans Cake Day [...] Basically, instead of us doing all the work, people (especially cis people, I feel!) give cake to their trans friends and family to show them how appreciated they are. There’s so much anger and violence surrounding trans people, but I think we should be celebrated and loved. [...] a bit like Mother’s Day - a birthday for every trans person to celebrate together at the same time, and be showered with goodness by people who care about us."<ref name="cassolotl_cake_tumblr" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[International Pronouns Day]] | |[[International Pronouns Day]] | ||
|3rd Wednesday of October | |3rd Wednesday of October | ||
|International<ref name="pronounsday_faq">https://pronounsday.org/faqs | |International<ref name="pronounsday_faq">https://pronounsday.org/faqs</ref> | ||
|Established in 2018.<ref name="pronounsday_faq" /> Ways to participate include using the #PronounsDay hashtag, telling about your pronouns on social media and on name badges, distributing leaflets, setting up a photo booth in public for people to take selfies with their pronouns, and other efforts to creatively raise awareness.<ref>https://pronounsday.org/participating | |Established in 2018.<ref name="pronounsday_faq" /> Ways to participate include using the #PronounsDay hashtag, telling about your pronouns on social media and on name badges, distributing leaflets, setting up a photo booth in public for people to take selfies with their pronouns, and other efforts to creatively raise awareness.<ref>https://pronounsday.org/participating</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Intersex Awareness Day | ||
|26th October | |26th October | ||
|International<ref>https://intersexday.org/ | |International<ref>https://intersexday.org/</ref> | ||
|Started in 2003 by Betsy Driver and Emi Koyama.<ref>{{Cite web |title=The origins of Intersex Awareness Day |last=Driver |first=Betsy |work=Intersex Day |date=14 October 2015 |access-date=15 October 2021 |url= https://intersexday.org/en/origin-intersex-awareness-day/ | |Started in 2003 by Betsy Driver and Emi Koyama.<ref>{{Cite web |title=The origins of Intersex Awareness Day |last=Driver |first=Betsy |work=Intersex Day |date=14 October 2015 |access-date=15 October 2021 |url= https://intersexday.org/en/origin-intersex-awareness-day/}}</ref> October 26 is the anniversary of a protest that took place in Boston by the Intersex Society of North America.<ref>{{Cite web |title=When Max Beck and Morgan Holmes went to Boston |last=Holmes |first=Morgan |work=Intersex Day |date=17 October 2015 |access-date=15 October 2021 |url= https://intersexday.org/en/max-beck-morgan-holmes-boston-1996/}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Trans Parent Day | |Trans Parent Day | ||
|1st Sunday in November | |1st Sunday in November | ||
|USA<ref>http://www.transparentday.org/ | |USA<ref>http://www.transparentday.org/</ref> | ||
|Established in 2009 to celebrate "the love between transgender parents and their children and transgender children and their parents".<ref>{{Cite web |title=TransParent Day 2014 |author= |work=Transgender Law Center |date=3 November 2014 |access-date=8 November 2021 |url= https://transgenderlawcenter.org/archives/11184 | |Established in 2009 to celebrate "the love between transgender parents and their children and transgender children and their parents".<ref>{{Cite web |title=TransParent Day 2014 |author= |work=Transgender Law Center |date=3 November 2014 |access-date=8 November 2021 |url= https://transgenderlawcenter.org/archives/11184}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intersex Day of Solidarity ''or'' Intersex Day of Remembrance | |Intersex Day of Solidarity ''or'' Intersex Day of Remembrance | ||
|8th November | |8th November | ||
| | | | ||
|This date was the birthday of Herculine Barbin (also variously known as Alexina Barbin or Abel Barbin), a French intersex person whose memoirs were later published by the philosopher Michel Foucault. The event was first celebrated in 2005.<ref>{{Cite web |title=Intersex Day of Solidarity |work=Intersex Day |date=30 May 2011 |access-date=15 October 2021 |url= https://intersexday.org/en/intersex-day-of-solidarity/ | |This date was the birthday of Herculine Barbin (also variously known as Alexina Barbin or Abel Barbin), a French intersex person whose memoirs were later published by the philosopher Michel Foucault. The event was first celebrated in 2005.<ref>{{Cite web |title=Intersex Day of Solidarity |work=Intersex Day |date=30 May 2011 |access-date=15 October 2021 |url= https://intersexday.org/en/intersex-day-of-solidarity/}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Transgender Awareness Week | |Transgender Awareness Week | ||
|13th - 19th November | |13th - 19th November | ||
|USA | |USA<ref>https://www.glaad.org/transweek</ref> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://trans-rite.tumblr.com/ Transgender Rite of Ancestor Elevation] | |[https://trans-rite.tumblr.com/ Transgender Rite of Ancestor Elevation] | ||
|12 - 20 November | |12 - 20 November | ||
|International<ref name="trans-rite-faq">"The Transgender Rite of Ancestor Elevation: FAQ." November 11, 2017. ''Transgender Rite of Ancestor Elevation.'' https://trans-rite.tumblr.com/post/167382057159/the-transgender-rite-of-ancestor-elevation-faq | |International<ref name="trans-rite-faq">"The Transgender Rite of Ancestor Elevation: FAQ." November 11, 2017. ''Transgender Rite of Ancestor Elevation.'' https://trans-rite.tumblr.com/post/167382057159/the-transgender-rite-of-ancestor-elevation-faq</ref> | ||
|A 9-day non-denominational ritual ending with the Trans Day of Remembrance, honoring the spirits of trans people past and future. Each night, participants add a book to a stack on the floor, with a cup of water and a candle, forming a memorial altar that rises taller each night. Established 2014.<ref name="trans-rite-faq" /> | |A 9-day non-denominational ritual ending with the Trans Day of Remembrance, honoring the spirits of trans people past and future. Each night, participants add a book to a stack on the floor, with a cup of water and a candle, forming a memorial altar that rises taller each night. Established 2014.<ref name="trans-rite-faq" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Trans Day of Remembrance | |Trans Day of Remembrance | ||
|20th November | |20th November | ||
|International<ref>https://tdor.info/about-2/ | |International<ref>https://tdor.info/about-2/</ref> | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''World AIDS Day''' | |||
|1st December | |||
|International<ref>http://www.worldaidsday.org/about/</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gender Expansive Parents' Day | |Gender Expansive Parents' Day | ||
|6th December | |6th December | ||
|Official holiday in North Carolina, USA<ref name="news_Aday">{{Cite web |title=A day to celebrate all parents, including LGBTQ parents, in NC |last=Vaughan |first=Dawn Baumgartner |work=The News & Observer |date=4 December 2020 |access-date=4 January 2021 |url= https://www.newsobserver.com/news/politics-government/article247605375.html | |Official holiday in North Carolina, USA<ref name="news_Aday">{{Cite web |title=A day to celebrate all parents, including LGBTQ parents, in NC |last=Vaughan |first=Dawn Baumgartner |work=The News & Observer |date=4 December 2020 |access-date=4 January 2021 |url= https://www.newsobserver.com/news/politics-government/article247605375.html}}</ref> | ||
|Formally created in 2020 | |Formally created in 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 170: | Line 135: | ||
|15th December | |15th December | ||
| | | | ||
|Created in 2021 by bluebolt712 to raise awareness about demigenders.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.instagram.com/p/CXgI9g6umH1/ |author=Bluebolt712 |date= 15 December 2021|access-date=15 December 2021 |title=(Post 1/4) Today is Demigenders Awareness and Pride Day. This is a day I created because I noticed the sharp increase in the number of people claiming these labels as their own in the past few years. Yet, the awareness of demigenders remains quite low. | |Created in 2021 by bluebolt712 to raise awareness about demigenders.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.instagram.com/p/CXgI9g6umH1/ |author=Bluebolt712 |date= 15 December 2021|access-date=15 December 2021 |title=(Post 1/4) Today is Demigenders Awareness and Pride Day. This is a day I created because I noticed the sharp increase in the number of people claiming these labels as their own in the past few years. Yet, the awareness of demigenders remains quite low.}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |title=Demigenders Resources |author=Bluebolt712 |work=Bluebolt712's LGBT+ Resources |date= |access-date=15 December 2021 |url= https://bluebolt712.wordpress.com/demigenders-resources/}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[IAmNonbinary]] | |[[IAmNonbinary]] |