Editing Attitudes towards nonbinary people by country
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Monaco | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Algeria | |Algeria | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|Lesotho | |Lesotho | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Swaziland | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mozambique | |Mozambique | ||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kuwait | |Kuwait | ||
|- | |||
|Qatar | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Yemen | |Yemen | ||
Line 253: | Line 255: | ||
|Bulgaria | |Bulgaria | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Turkey | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Greece | |Greece | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Macedonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Albania | |Albania | ||
Line 270: | Line 274: | ||
|Hungary | |Hungary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Croatia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Slovenia | |Slovenia | ||
Line 279: | Line 283: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color:#F99;" | In 2015, the Polish Parliament passed a law that would make it easier to change your gender, but it was veto-ed by the president.<ref>https://www.sejm.gov.pl/sejm7.nsf/PrzebiegProc.xsp?id=85B75FD599203E5DC1257B8F0034A240 | | style="background-color:#F99;" | In 2015, the Polish Parliament passed a law that would make it easier to change your gender, but it was veto-ed by the president.<ref>https://www.sejm.gov.pl/sejm7.nsf/PrzebiegProc.xsp?id=85B75FD599203E5DC1257B8F0034A240</ref> | ||
The ruling party (PiS) has been publicly hostile to the LGBTQ+ community. | The ruling party (PiS) has been publicly hostile to the LGBTQ+ community. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 321: | Line 325: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color:#E6CEF2;" | The U.S. Department of State is currently in the process of updating it's passport forms to allow an X gender marker for non-binary, intersex and gender non-confirming people.<ref>https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/information/gender.html | | style="background-color:#E6CEF2;" | The U.S. Department of State is currently in the process of updating it's passport forms to allow an X gender marker for non-binary, intersex and gender non-confirming people.<ref>https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/information/gender.html</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mexico | |Mexico | ||
Line 343: | Line 347: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color:# | | style="background-color:#F99;" | New Zealand allows people to seek asylum based on gender and identity. If one puts these two together, it seems that nonbinary people are included in this<ref>https://www.immigration.govt.nz/audiences/supporting-refugees-and-asylum-seekers/asylum-seekers</ref>, but as one looks more closely<ref>https://www.immigration.govt.nz/documents/forms-and-guides/inz1071.pdf</ref>, they notice that the form only allows binary options. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nauru | |Nauru | ||
Line 366: | Line 370: | ||
|Bolivia | |Bolivia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|French | |French Guyana | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Suriname | |Suriname |