Gender recognition: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| [[Recognition (Austria)|Austria]] | | [[Recognition (Austria)|Austria]] | ||
| style="background-color:#f99;" | M or F only. As of June 2016, intersex activist Alex Jürgen is attempting to get a different gender recognised on both the birth certificate and the passport.<ref>"Austria may legally recognize 3rd gender as intersex person challenges authorities in court." RT. June 23, 2016. https://www.rt.com/news/347857-austria-intersex-person-lawsuit/</ref> | | style="background-color:#f99;" | M or F only. As of June 2016, intersex activist Alex Jürgen is attempting to get a different gender recognised on both the birth certificate and the passport.<ref>"Austria may legally recognize 3rd gender as intersex person challenges authorities in court." RT. June 23, 2016. https://www.rt.com/news/347857-austria-intersex-person-lawsuit/</ref> | ||
| style="background-color:#ffb;" | Doesn't require transgender people to be sterilized in order to have legal gender recognition.<ref name="tre_map">Europe Map & Index | | style="background-color:#ffb;" | Doesn't require transgender people to be sterilized in order to have legal gender recognition.<ref name="tre_map">Europe Map & Index 2017." ''Transgender Europe''. http://tgeu.org/trans-rights-map-2017/</ref> | ||
| It is possible to change to an ambiguous name. However, there are high fees for a name change unless one can prove to have a reason that is approved by the state. A name that doesn't correspond to the legal gender can also be chosen, but only as a second or third name - the name that is listed first has to correspond to the legal gender or be ambiguous.<ref>"Vornamensänderung." TransX. http://www.transx.at/Pub/Recht_Vornamen.php</ref> | | It is possible to change to an ambiguous name. However, there are high fees for a name change unless one can prove to have a reason that is approved by the state. A name that doesn't correspond to the legal gender can also be chosen, but only as a second or third name - the name that is listed first has to correspond to the legal gender or be ambiguous.<ref>"Vornamensänderung." TransX. http://www.transx.at/Pub/Recht_Vornamen.php</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color:#f99;" | "Transgender people in Bolivia will soon be able to legally change their name, sex and gender."<ref>Joe Williams, "Trans people win right to change name and gender in Bolivia." November 28, 2015. Pink News (news). http://www.pinknews.co.uk/2015/11/28/trans-people-win-right-to-change-name-and-gender-in-bolivia/</ref> | | style="background-color:#f99;" | "Transgender people in Bolivia will soon be able to legally change their name, sex and gender."<ref>Joe Williams, "Trans people win right to change name and gender in Bolivia." November 28, 2015. Pink News (news). http://www.pinknews.co.uk/2015/11/28/trans-people-win-right-to-change-name-and-gender-in-bolivia/</ref> | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Recognition (Bosnia and Herzegovina)|Bosnia and Herzegovina]] | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color:#f99;" | Requires transgender people to be sterilized in order to have legal gender recognition.<ref name="tre_map" /> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 90: | Line 95: | ||
| [[Recognition (Croatia)|Croatia]] | | [[Recognition (Croatia)|Croatia]] | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color:# | | style="background-color:#ffb;" | Doesn't require transgender people to be sterilized in order to have legal gender recognition.<ref name="tre_map" /> | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Recognition (Cyprus)|Cyprus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 114: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Recognition (France)|France]] | | [[Recognition (France)|France]] | ||
| | | style="background-color:#f99;" | M or F only. | ||
| style="background-color:# | | style="background-color:#ffb;" | Doesn't require transgender people to be sterilized in order to have legal gender recognition.<ref name="tre_map" /> Doesn't require a note from a doctor or medical intervention, but does not use self-certification alone <ref>http://tgeu.org/france-adopts-1st-gender-recognition-law-trans-people-continue-being-judged/</ref> | ||
| In 2015, for the first time, France allowed an intersex adult to change their birth certificate to "gender neutral".<ref>Joseph Patrick McCormick. "France legally recognises person as ‘gender neutral’ for the first time." Pink News. October 15, 2015. [1]</ref> | | In 2015, for the first time, France allowed an intersex adult to change their birth certificate to "gender neutral".<ref>Joseph Patrick McCormick. "France legally recognises person as ‘gender neutral’ for the first time." Pink News. October 15, 2015. [1]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 141: | Line 151: | ||
| style="background-color:#f99;" | M or F only. | | style="background-color:#f99;" | M or F only. | ||
| style="background-color:#ffb;" | In 2015, Ireland passed a law allowing transgender adults to legally transition to either female or male only, without a requirement of medical intervention. Intersex and nonbinary people and minors are still left out.<ref>http://www.theguardian.com/world/2015/jul/16/ireland-transgender-law-gender-recognition-bill-passed</ref> Doesn't require transgender people to be sterilized in order to have legal gender recognition.<ref name="tre_map" /> | | style="background-color:#ffb;" | In 2015, Ireland passed a law allowing transgender adults to legally transition to either female or male only, without a requirement of medical intervention. Intersex and nonbinary people and minors are still left out.<ref>http://www.theguardian.com/world/2015/jul/16/ireland-transgender-law-gender-recognition-bill-passed</ref> Doesn't require transgender people to be sterilized in order to have legal gender recognition.<ref name="tre_map" /> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Recognition (Iceland)|Iceland]] | |||
| style="background-color:#f99;" | M or F only. | |||
| style="background-color:#ffb;" | Doesn't require transgender people to be sterilized in order to have legal gender recognition.<ref name="tre_map" /> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 202: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Recognition (Norway)|Norway]] | | [[Recognition (Norway)|Norway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color:# | | style="background-color:#ffb;" | Doesn't require transgender people to be sterilized in order to have legal gender recognition.<ref name="tre_map" /> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |