5
edits
(Added terms. Simplified Chinese was available.) |
(new Unicode character) Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| tā | | tā | ||
| A third-person [[pronoun]] which was once inclusive (its character has the compound form of 人, or "person"), but its meaning was corrupted to mean "he" after the introduction of 她 (she, with the character for female: 女) and 它 (it). Though they all have the same pronunciation, it does not make Mandarin inclusive when written nowadays. | | A third-person [[pronoun]] which was once inclusive (its character has the compound form of 人, or "person"), but its meaning was corrupted to mean "he" after the introduction of 她 (she, with the character for female: 女) and 它 (it). Though they all have the same pronunciation, it does not make Mandarin inclusive when written nowadays. | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| tā | |||
| A non-binary third-person [[pronoun]], added to the Unicode standard at code point U+323BF in 2025, but apparently not yet rendered by any font. It is composed of “㐅” (left) and “也” (right). Due to the technical difficulty of using it, the character has often been written “X也” in the past. (At the same time, a specifically male version – , code point U+32C3C – was also added, composed of of “男” (meaning “male”, left) and “也” (right).) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|同性恋 | |同性恋 | ||
edits